Monday, 15 October 2007

Been a while...

I'm slacking again! My posts are getting more and more infrequent but then again only 2 or 3 people actually read this blog so I'm not dissapointing the masses ;o)

I am considering scrapping the competitions at Charmed and instead have card challenges with a monthly "card maker of the month", these seem to be very popular at the moment and it may spur people on to use things they perhaps wouldn't normally consider. We shall see.


I'm already in a Christmassy kind of mood, and here are some cards I made yesterday.

This first one has a cosy feel to it I think. It reminds me of fragrant Christmas garlands and mulled wine. Chipboard frame painted green, red and gold, with large gold eyelets. BG Mellow fibres loosely wrapped and threaded, BG Dasher paper, Christmas presents border with K&Co Peppertwist Twist adhesions. Peppermint Twist Ornament alphabet "Noel". Gold flourishes inside made with Gold Glamour Dust.

The second one uses paper from the 8x8 Dovecraft Blue Christmas paper pack. Extra trees were cut out and mounted on foam pads then onto acetate. BG Periphery letters for the title. Large star is a Chippie chipboard star decorated with Glistening Snow then glitter.


I really like this one, it looks stunning in real life. Large chipboard snowflake (chippies) with Glistening Snow Writer (DecoArt) and clear Glamour dust on paper from the same pack as before. Fibre from BG Mellow (soooo versatile!). Large Dovecraft Funky Brad in the centre (i just lurveee those brads!).


The final card is a fun card with extra Christmas sparkle. BG Dasher papers, green velvet ribbon, Santa and tree from K&Co Peppermint collection. BG lettering. Glistening Snow applied around the edge.

That's my Christmas fix for a little while - until Figgy Pudding arrives of course, YUM!!

5 comments:

Juliet said...

Well I for one miss your blogging, so there!!
These cards are just sooooo special. They are too nice for words, except I love them Karen.

ps you got my address!

Louly said...

OMG!!! I'm so glad you're back! It was worth the wait, I am totally inspired by these cards. My favourite is the first one,you know my address don't you? lol

Louly said...

BTW I love the challenge idea!

Karen said...

Awww, thank you, you two lovely people! XXX

Mellie said...

Yay, I checked after about a week of not having time to, and there you are back again. I love all these cards. But for me number 2 is the one coming to me I think. Hmmmm! Beautiful.